KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

but also those for the consequent years

French translation: et pour les années à venir


16:17 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: but also those for the consequent years
It is wrong to consider a check-up procedure as only a process of going through a series of tests. What we would all benefit from in terms of healthy living, would be to adopt a conscientious approach to ensure the permanence of this practice and to plan and carry out not only yearly tests, *but also those for the consequent years.* Considering that the accumulation of medical knowledge available doubles every five years, we can be confident of accessing this information only through keeping regular and constant contact. All of us come under a wide range of risks created by our general conduct, our genetic makeup or our past sicknesses. To be able to recognize them, to take the appropriate preventive measures and to enjoy a generally healthy quality of life, we must ensure that we continue our regular controls. And it is the check-up programme which guides us along the right path.

j'ai du mal ici, c'est pas un peu redondant avec 'yearly' ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:et pour les années à venir
Explanation:
C'est effectivement assez mal tourné, il faudrait peut-être reformuler la phrase
Selected response from:

Marion Sadoux
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1et pour les années à venirMarion Sadoux
2ceux des années subséquentes
Uma Hariharan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et pour les années à venir


Explanation:
C'est effectivement assez mal tourné, il faudrait peut-être reformuler la phrase

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: ceux des années à venir ?
26 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ceux des années subséquentes


Explanation:
Another possibility

Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish