KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to give a second string to one's bow

French translation: ajouter une deuxiéme corde à son arc.


12:56 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to give a second string to one's bow
"After all, XXX´s system - with its excellent results - gives us a second string to our bow."

Merci à tous
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:ajouter une deuxiéme corde à son arc.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 13:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deuxième corde
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ajouter une deuxiéme corde à son arc.
Andreas THEODOROU
4 +1rajoute une corde à notre arc
Dominique Maréchal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rajoute une corde à notre arc


Explanation:
...

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: en effet, on a de préférence plusieurs cordes à son arc (plus de deux)
16 mins
  -> Merci Didier

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ajouter une deuxiéme corde à son arc.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 13:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deuxième corde

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  alexandre kounde
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Paul Hirsh: meme si les cordes sont sur le violon; l'arc a du crin !
34 mins
  -> merci

neutral  hendiadys: 1 google sur 'ajouter une deuxième corde' 698 pour 'ajouter une corde à son arc'
44 mins
  -> Do the same for 'another string to my bow' and ' to give a second string to my bow'