KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

anomalous evidence

French translation: faits hors du commun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anomalous evidence
French translation:faits hors du commun
Entered by: Najib Aloui

07:17 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: anomalous evidence
When it came to the amateurs, Burrows was unprepared for and unaware of the amount of in-fighting and controversy that exists in most amateur
organisations—though communities such as those interested in UFOs, the mystery of Rennes-le-Château and crop circles have so far easily outperformed anything that the "diffusionists" (those researching
anomalous evidence in the New World, suggestive of transoceanic contacts) have been capable of. Burrows had thrown out a giant bone and the dogs were fighting
over it. In the process, he was eaten—and so was his story.
Krystrad
données hors du commun
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 13:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"faits hors du commun" est peu-être mieux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 13:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une tendance assez répandue consiste à toujours traduire "évidence" par "preuve" ..."Evidence" pourtant ne signifie pas autre chose que ce qui est donné à la constatation et qu'on voudrait utiliser pour appuyer une hypothèse , une théorie, etc. On peut amasser des tonnes d'"evidence" sans que celles-ci soient "preuves" , car la "preuve" est démonstration catégorique de la justesse d'une hypothèse...On peut par ailleurs fournir des "preuves" sans recours aucun à l "evidence", aux données, aux fait, comme par exemple dans la démonstration mathématique...
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3données hors du communNajib Aloui
3preuves singulièresxxxCMJ_Trans
3deposition/preuve anomale
narasimha
1témoignages anormauxAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
témoignages anormaux


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-31 07:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

témoignages étranges????

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposition/preuve anomale


Explanation:
The subject deals here about the in-fighting and the diffusionists were searching bizzare evidence and the following incident narrated in which Burrows seems to be involved is its affirmation.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preuves singulières


Explanation:
juste une petite idée à confirmer ou infirmer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
données hors du commun


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 13:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"faits hors du commun" est peu-être mieux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 13:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une tendance assez répandue consiste à toujours traduire "évidence" par "preuve" ..."Evidence" pourtant ne signifie pas autre chose que ce qui est donné à la constatation et qu'on voudrait utiliser pour appuyer une hypothèse , une théorie, etc. On peut amasser des tonnes d'"evidence" sans que celles-ci soient "preuves" , car la "preuve" est démonstration catégorique de la justesse d'une hypothèse...On peut par ailleurs fournir des "preuves" sans recours aucun à l "evidence", aux données, aux fait, comme par exemple dans la démonstration mathématique...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci