KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

insight(s)

French translation: perspicacité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insight(s)
French translation:perspicacité
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

17:14 Sep 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: insight(s)
Je saisis le sens global mais je n'arrive pas à trouver un terme satisfaisant, assez percutant pour le texte, dont je mets le début ci-dessous :

"Insights

Imagine a man sitting or pacing around a room, brooding on something. He has all the pieces of a puzzle laid out in front of him, yet somehow it doesn’t seem to really come together. So he lets it go, or keeps thinking about it, pounding over it. And suddenly: lightning crashes... and he understands. In one split second, it all starts making sense!

This sudden moment of clarity is the image that most people would use to describe the word “insight”. The term literally means: ‘to see inside or through a complex something or situation’. It reaches beyond simply understanding. There is more to insight than that. It is defined as “a deep or clear perception”, “a feeling of understanding” that usually comes about after a period of learning, studying or thinking things through."
Celine Rosselot
une perspicacite
Explanation:
with an accent aigu of course. The larousse describes
perspicacite as "une penetration d'esprit."
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une révélation
Sophieanne
3 +2épiphanie
NancyLynn
3 +2moment d'illuminationalexandre kounde
4éclair
Valérie Lapotre
4une perspicaciteemiledgar
4Introspections
Alain BERTRAND
3moment Eureka
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moment Eureka


Explanation:
-

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclair


Explanation:
on dit souvent "avoir un éclair"

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
épiphanie


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - general


English


epiphany
Équivalent(s) français épiphanie



Définition :
A usual sudden manifestation or perception of the essential nature or meaning of something.




NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: Oui, ou Joyce...
1 day9 hrs

agree  Gat: C'est comme ça que V. Woolf dirait, donc selon le contexte, ça pourrait être parfait
2 days22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moment d'illumination


Explanation:
une proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 20:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou une illumination.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gat: Illumination, ou révélation
2 days23 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sophieanne: oui, aussi...
3 days55 mins
  -> Merci Sophieanne

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introspections


Explanation:
Evoque un voyage intérieur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-09 01:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Insight", à mon avis, ne peut être un éclair ou un flash. C'est beaucoup plus lié à une étude, donc méthodique, lente et profonde.

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une perspicacite


Explanation:
with an accent aigu of course. The larousse describes
perspicacite as "une penetration d'esprit."

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une révélation


Explanation:
Avoir une révélation. C'est bien ça, non?

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gat: Oui, ou une illumination comme le propose Alexandre
1 day12 hrs