KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Do you have a girlfriend?

French translation: As-tu une petite amie?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you have a girlfriend?
French translation:As-tu une petite amie?
Entered by: sktrans

21:30 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / friends
English term or phrase: Do you have a girlfriend?
do like someone and go out with them.
lis
As-tu une petite amie?
Explanation:
Common usage
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7As-tu une petite amie?sktrans
5Est-ce que tu as une copine?gcaddy
5Est-ce que tu as une petite copine?nathtrad
5 -1As-tu une fiancée ?Nicolas Pommier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
As-tu une petite amie?


Explanation:
Common usage


    None
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 mins

agree  nekko
12 mins

agree  Ellie Lormans
19 mins

agree  thierry2
4 hrs

neutral  DPolice: see my explanations for "boyfriend"
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day12 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As-tu une fiancée ?


Explanation:
Je préfère "fiancée"...

Nicolas Pommier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mais ce n'est pas la même chose.
1 min
  -> C'est vrai, c'est plus "élégant"...

neutral  Claudia Iglesias: trop formel. Les fiançailles se font comme promesse de mariage.
2 mins
  -> Oui, littéralement, mais en langage usuel, non. Je dirais que c'est plus "élégant"...

neutral  thierry2: C'était le seul terme utilisé dans les années 50 et 60 mais maintenant on dit une petite amie ou une copine.
4 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: Je ne sais pas ce qui est courant outre-Atlantique, mais ici on entend «fiancée» pour amie, compagne. Possible importation du Mexique, «novia». Ça n'implique aucune forme d'engagement public ou officiel.
1 day6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est-ce que tu as une copine?


Explanation:
I prefer copine to petite amie, but either is feasible. The question is less formal with the "est-ce que.." structure.

gcaddy
United Kingdom

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est-ce que tu as une petite copine?


Explanation:
All above proposed translations are right. It depends on the context and also the level of language:
copine in french can mean 'friend' or 'girlfriend' so if you need to precise the idea of 'love' and 'flirting' then it is 'petite copine'(more commonly used than 'petite amie')
Agree with above regarding 'Est-ce-que'


    French native
nathtrad