KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

do you have a boyfriend?

French translation: As-tu un petit ami?


21:32 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / friends
English term or phrase: do you have a boyfriend?
going out with somebody that you like. a date
lis
French translation:As-tu un petit ami?
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 21:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the links below:

Hello Caribbean - Interview Miss Martinique - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As-tu un petit ami et si oui, comment ça se passe depuis que tu es Miss Martinique
2001 ? Oui, j\'ai un petit ami qui m\'a toujours encouragée. Heureusement, c ...
www.hello-caribbean.com/hello22/itv_missmque.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Livre d\'Or de l\'école de Piquecos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 6. As-tu contact avec des drogues? 7. As-tu un petit-ami /
petite-amie? Si oui, raconte quelque chose de lui/elle! ...
www2.ac-toulouse.fr/piquecos/pages/LvOr9904.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8As-tu un petit ami?
Fernando Muela
5Est-ce-que tu as un petit copain?nathtrad
4 +1as-tu un copain?DPolice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
As-tu un petit ami?


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 21:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the links below:

Hello Caribbean - Interview Miss Martinique - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As-tu un petit ami et si oui, comment ça se passe depuis que tu es Miss Martinique
2001 ? Oui, j\'ai un petit ami qui m\'a toujours encouragée. Heureusement, c ...
www.hello-caribbean.com/hello22/itv_missmque.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Livre d\'Or de l\'école de Piquecos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 6. As-tu contact avec des drogues? 7. As-tu un petit-ami /
petite-amie? Si oui, raconte quelque chose de lui/elle! ...
www2.ac-toulouse.fr/piquecos/pages/LvOr9904.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ellie Lormans
17 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla
3 hrs

agree  thierry2
4 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as-tu un copain?


Explanation:
I have not heard the word "petit ami" for years now. All teenagers and even my thirty-something nephews have "copains" or "copines".

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: On pourrait dire «una novia» comme au Mexique. Ça fait exotique. Ici, certains vieux snook ont une «fiancée», mais je ne suis pas sûr que cela passe la rampe!
23 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est-ce-que tu as un petit copain?


Explanation:
Refer you to my comments for girlfriend.
It is the same idea.
'petit copain' more commonly used than petit ami.


    French native
nathtrad