KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Do you like that boy?

French translation: "est-ce que tu aime ce garcon?"


21:43 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / friends
English term or phrase: Do you like that boy?
friends liking one another
lis
French translation:"est-ce que tu aime ce garcon?"
Explanation:
Hope this help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 22:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desolee, j\'ai oublie le\"s\" a aime: (Oups!)
Est-ce que tu aimes ce garcon?
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"est-ce que tu aime ce garcon?"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +2tu aimes ce garçon?DPolice
4 +1Est-ce qu'il te plaît?
Claudia Iglesias
5 -1Apprécies-tu ce garçon ?Nicolas Pommier
4Es-tu amoureuse de ce garcon là
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Apprécies-tu ce garçon ?


Explanation:
None.

Nicolas Pommier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Comme pour l'autre question.
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Est-ce qu'il te plaît?


Explanation:
Or
Il te plaît?
(Est-ce que ce garçon-là te plaît?)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

disagree  Nicolas Pommier: Plaire à quelqu'un et apprécier quelqu'un sont deux notions différentes qui ne concernent pas les mêmes personnes du point de vue de l'action.
24 mins
  -> Absolument d'accord. Le contexte, ainsi que les autres questions posées par Lis m'ont fait penser qu'elle voulait cette réponse.

agree  xxxLilla
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"est-ce que tu aime ce garcon?"


Explanation:
Hope this help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 22:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desolee, j\'ai oublie le\"s\" a aime: (Oups!)
Est-ce que tu aimes ce garcon?

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
9 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Ou «Aimes-tu ce garçon?» tout simplement.
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es-tu amoureuse de ce garcon là


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Steven Geller

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu aimes ce garçon?


Explanation:
In everyday conversation "aimes-tu" is often replaced by an afirmative construction but an interrogative intonation. You can also say "est-ce que tu aimes ce garçon". But, of course, "aimes-tu" is perfectly correct, only a bit artificial (dialogues in books or films)

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day5 hrs