KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at Cal

French translation: à l\'université de Berkeley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at Cal
French translation:à l\'université de Berkeley
Entered by: Gat

15:49 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / American place
English term or phrase: at Cal
Ca se passe aux Etats-Unis. On parle d'un écrivain qui faisait des apparitions publiques :

"I saw him speak at ***Cal*** once. He got up on the stage..."

Ca pourrait être l'université de Californie comme bon nombres d'autres choses. Any ideas ? Thanks in advance and have a nice weekend.
Gat
à l'université de Berkeley
Explanation:
Campus de l'université de Berkeley, Californie. L'université de Californie à Berkeley (encore appelée UCB, Cal, Berkeley, ou UC Berkeley) est le premier ...
www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&definition=7757



"BERKELEY, Controversial professor to speak at Cal" = at UC Berkeley

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/c/a/2005/03/...

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Désolée, Olivia, il m'a fallu vous départager... Merci à toutes les 2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Université de Berkeley, CalifornieOlivia Guillaume
3 +2à l'université de Berkeleyhirselina


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at cal
à l'université de Berkeley


Explanation:
Campus de l'université de Berkeley, Californie. L'université de Californie à Berkeley (encore appelée UCB, Cal, Berkeley, ou UC Berkeley) est le premier ...
www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&definition=7757



"BERKELEY, Controversial professor to speak at Cal" = at UC Berkeley

http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/c/a/2005/03/...



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Désolée, Olivia, il m'a fallu vous départager... Merci à toutes les 2.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Virgile
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at cal
Université de Berkeley, Californie


Explanation:
Il s'agit de l'Université de Berkeley en Californie.
J'y ai suiv ides cours et je me souviens que le logo de l'Université était un sigle "Cal" jaune sur fond bleu (voir site Web Callbears indiqué plus bas).


    Reference: http://www.berkeley.edu/calday/
    Reference: http://calbears.berkeley.edu/
Olivia Guillaume
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
3 hrs

agree  Virgile
5 hrs