KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

first come first serve basis

French translation: (le principe du) premier arrivé, premier servi


10:54 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: first come first serve basis
.....as there are other people interested and it will be first come first serve basis.



Merci!
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:(le principe du) premier arrivé, premier servi
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-25 10:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la base du ...
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
merci a vous. Je cherchais justement comment formuler la phrase (le principe..)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Premier arrivé, premier servi.
Valérie Madesclair
3 +4(le principe du) premier arrivé, premier servihirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Premier arrivé, premier servi.


Explanation:
-

Valérie Madesclair
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: love your logo!
2 mins

agree  Virgile
7 mins

agree  Christine Cooreman: Oui, ou "premier venu, premier servi" !
8 mins

agree  Tony M: See this FR > EN question, which uses the exact expression in the context: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1601070
8 mins

agree  laetitia king
24 mins

agree  irat56
29 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
39 mins

agree  hirselina: Je ne dirais pas "premier venu" (connotation négative en français)
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(le principe du) premier arrivé, premier servi


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-25 10:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la base du ...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
merci a vous. Je cherchais justement comment formuler la phrase (le principe..)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Christine Cooreman: Oui, ou "premier venu, premier servi" !
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Adrien Esparron
4 hrs
  -> Merci!