KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cemented its nationhood

French translation: conforté son statut de nation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cemented its nationhood
French translation:conforté son statut de nation
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:06 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / War
English term or phrase: cemented its nationhood
After war against the British in 1812, the US cemented its nationhood.

J'ai une expression sur le bout de langue, pas moyen de la faire sortir!!!
Stéphanie Soudais
France
a conforté son statut de nation
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a consolidé son statut de nation
Bertrand Besancon
2 +2a conforté son statut de nation
Conor McAuley
3s'affirmer en tant que nationxxxCMJ_Trans
3a assis lla notion dÉtatGamil Sadek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a assis lla notion dÉtat


Explanation:
Qu'en pensez-vous?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-27 14:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la

Gamil Sadek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'affirmer en tant que nation


Explanation:
se consolider en tant que

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a conforté son statut de nation


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: Oui
1 min
  -> Merci Gamil !

agree  Joëlle Bouille: Oui, ou son rang de nation.
2 mins
  -> Merci Joelle !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a consolidé son statut de nation


Explanation:
la notion de consolidation est souvent utilisée en Histoire

Bertrand Besancon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shooting
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci stephanie