KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

SIMMERING CIVIL UNREST

French translation: menaces de troubles sociaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simmering civil unrest
French translation:menaces de troubles sociaux
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

17:54 Mar 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: SIMMERING CIVIL UNREST
Général

One is rapidly developing, modern, with massive infrastructure investment and first world incomes -- and a population of 100-200 million. The other is a third world country with outmoded industry, rising unemployment, SIMMERING CIVIL UNREST -- and a billion people.

Bernard à Toronto
Daniel TOLEDANO
des menaces de troubles sociaux
Explanation:
un chômage en hausse, des menaces de troubles sociaux et un milliard d'habitants

construction homogène (suite de substantifs)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!

Bernard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soulèvement social latent
GILOU
4 +1une situation sociale explosive
Jean-Luc Dumont
4BOUILLANT L'AGITATION CIVILEarezki lounes
4couvant des troubles sociaux
Madeleine van Zanten
4des menaces de troubles sociauxDPolice
4agitation sociale qui couveGuereau


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soulèvement social latent


Explanation:
proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 18:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to simmer sous-entend = couver
on peut parler de malaise social mais c\'est moins fort

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx3005andre: Totalement. Mais attention a Third World qui ne se dit plus et meme banni.
3 mins

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.: bonne remarque d'Andre
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des menaces de troubles sociaux


Explanation:
un chômage en hausse, des menaces de troubles sociaux et un milliard d'habitants

construction homogène (suite de substantifs)

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!

Bernard

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couvant des troubles sociaux


Explanation:
--

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitation sociale qui couve


Explanation:
Au lieu de "qui couve" on peut mettre "qui monte" ou "montante" ou "croissante".

"Soulèvement" me paraît bien fort pour de la simple "agitation sociale".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une situation sociale explosive


Explanation:
troubles civils qui couvent
agitation sociale qui menace d'éclater

situation sociale explosive irait mieux avec la phrase :
...avec une industrie dépassée, un taux de chômage croissant et une situation sociale explosive

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lacroix2: fine
14 mins

neutral  xxxPemaLa: je dirais plutot, potentiellement explosive
17 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BOUILLANT L'AGITATION CIVILE


Explanation:
BOUILLANT L'AGITATION CIVILE -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 18:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi \"couvant l\'agitation civile\"

arezki lounes
United Kingdom