KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

SOCIAL OPENING

French translation: ouverture de la société


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social opening
French translation:ouverture de la société
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

21:04 Mar 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: SOCIAL OPENING
Général

In China, SOCIAL OPENING, freedom of movement, and rising incomes create opportunities to work, visit, study and do business abroad.

One society is rapidly developing, modern, with massive infrastructure investment and first world incomes -- and a population of 100-200 million. The other is a third world country with outmoded industry, rising unemployment, SIMMERING CIVIL UNREST -- and a billion people.

Bernard à Toronto
Daniel TOLEDANO
ouverture de societé
Explanation:
have never heard of "social opening"
maybe he means societal opening/opening of the society

just a guess
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Excellent!

Bernard à Toronto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ouverture sociale
Jean-Luc Dumont
4le relâchement des contraintes socialesALAIN COTE
1 +2ouverture de societéRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ouverture sociale


Explanation:
et liberté de mouvement

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui ça me paraît bien
4 mins
  -> merci Oddie comme dit Frédéric - pas trop le choix- l'ouverture de la société chinoise, la liberté de mouvement...si on ne veut pas utilier - en Chiine

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> utiliser

agree  Guereau: Que mettre d'autre ?
8 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 mins

agree  xxxLilla
39 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ouverture de societé


Explanation:
have never heard of "social opening"
maybe he means societal opening/opening of the society

just a guess

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Excellent!

Bernard à Toronto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes - Rita see my comment to Oddie's agree
22 mins

agree  Michèle Landis: "ouverture dela société" makes more sense for a French native here than "ouverture sociale", more commonly used for labour-management relations
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le relâchement des contraintes sociales


Explanation:
ou tout autre mot de votre choix à la place de relâchement... Cette expression me semble plus adéquate que la traduction littérale.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench