KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wild goose chase

French translation: une quête futile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild goose chase
French translation:une quête futile
Entered by: Patrick Trempond

19:46 Feb 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wild goose chase
"... Is this a wild goose chase?"
Patrick Trempond
une quête impossible, une agitation inutile
Explanation:
Selon le contexte:

"wild-ˈgoose chase
an attempt to catch or find something one cannot possibly obtain
French: quête impossible"
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/xx:wild goose chase

"wild goose chase agitation inutile"
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/goose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-11 20:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Origine:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/wild-goose-chase.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_goose_chase
Selected response from:

Anne Patteet
Grading comment
Merci, je garde une partie de votre proposition pour donner : une quête futile.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une quête impossible, une agitation inutileAnne Patteet
5chercher la clé du champ de tirDominique Lelievre
4enfoncer des portes ouvertes
Helene Martin-Hernandez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfoncer des portes ouvertes


Explanation:
Une manière de le dire, peut-être. La tournure dépend de ce qui précède, j'imagine (on ne sait pas à quoi correspond le "it" dans votre exemple).

Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une quête impossible, une agitation inutile


Explanation:
Selon le contexte:

"wild-ˈgoose chase
an attempt to catch or find something one cannot possibly obtain
French: quête impossible"
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/xx:wild goose chase

"wild goose chase agitation inutile"
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/goose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-11 20:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Origine:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/wild-goose-chase.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_goose_chase

Anne Patteet
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci, je garde une partie de votre proposition pour donner : une quête futile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: yes
4 mins
  -> Merci Nicole

agree  Irina Stanescu
10 mins
  -> Merci irina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chercher la clé du champ de tir


Explanation:
A colloquial expression meaning to send somebody fetch something which is immaterial or out of reach - Literally "get me the key to the shooting range", French Army shooting ranges being open fields. Used by a drill sergeant to demonstrate a rookie's innate stupidity.

I would use it only if the use of "wild goose chase" was meant to be colloquial as well; it can be merely familiar.

Dominique Lelievre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench