KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to make economic sense

French translation: constituer une logique économique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make economic sense
French translation:constituer une logique économique
Entered by: Helene Martin-Hernandez

16:42 Feb 16, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to make economic sense
L'exemple typique de la tournure anglaise évidente pour laquelle une périphrase française ne suffit même pas... Un peu de contexte:
"XX’s philosophy is to self-perform work in those areas that make economic sense for YY’s and where XX feel it will add value."
Je crois aussi que YY's est une erreur, ce devrait être YY...
Merci de vos suggestions!
Helene Martin-Hernandez
United Kingdom
qui constituent une logique économique
Explanation:
une idée

Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qui constituent une logique économique
Nathalie Reis
4sont rentables
Martine Brault
4accomplir le travail là où le bon sens économique l'admetNajib Aloui
4qui sont économiquement intéressants
rousselures


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui constituent une logique économique


Explanation:
une idée



Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary-Ann Marque
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvie Updegraff
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomplir le travail là où le bon sens économique l'admet


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui sont économiquement intéressants


Explanation:
Ou, économiquement sensés.

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont rentables


Explanation:
pour alléger ou simplifier le texte si cela convient

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12