KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Within a few minutes of your time

French translation: en quelques minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Within a few minutes of your time
French translation:en quelques minutes
Entered by: elhagemaya

11:59 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Within a few minutes of your time
Context: Within a few minutes of your time, we can identify if we can do the same for %company_name%. We will then share with you information on our translation process, services, costs and time frames that are typical to your industry.

Please I need your help. This is a letter addressed by a company to a potential client. I just want to know how to translate "within a few minutes of your time" in this context. Can anybody help?...Thanks in advance
elhagemaya
Canada
en quelques minutes
Explanation:
pour moi cela suffit
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en prenant quelques minutes de votre temps
gabuss
3 +2en quelques minutes
Stéphanie Soudais
3Avec seulement quelques minutes de votre temps
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within a few minutes of your time
Avec seulement quelques minutes de votre temps


Explanation:
The English in the source text is not good. In my view, it should say "With a few minutes..."

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within a few minutes of your time
en quelques minutes


Explanation:
pour moi cela suffit

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier: je pense aussi.
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: en quelques minutes de votre temps libre, peut-etre?
38 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within a few minutes of your time
en prenant quelques minutes de votre temps


Explanation:
Une option

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3