KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to think on one's feet

French translation: Reagir rapidement


08:57 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to think on one's feet
Le poste de travail exige qe le candidat soit en mesure de 'think on his feet'", est-ce "agir sur le moment" ? Merci
serge13
France
French translation:Reagir rapidement
Explanation:
think on one's feet React quickly, be mentally agile, as in Reporters bombarded him with difficult questions, but Bill was very good at thinking on.
Selected response from:

GerardP
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2réfléchir au pied levé
Aurélie Houdelette
4 +2faire preuve d'initiative
Odette Grille
5réfléchir vite et bien
gabuss
4 +1Reagir rapidementGerardP
2 +3le candidat doit faire preuve d'une excellente réactivitéMarc Glinert
3 +1savoir réagir aux imprévuskatsy
3une bonne agilité d'espritxxxCMJ_Trans
1prendre les bonnes décisions rapidementalexandre kounde


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réfléchir vite et bien


Explanation:
Oxford/Hachette Dictionary

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réfléchir au pied levé


Explanation:
Mon conjoint est brittanique et propose cette solution.

Aurélie Houdelette
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: j'aurais dit pareil
47 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs

neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: Is'nt he briTaNNique plutôt ?
1 day2 hrs
  -> Certainly he is! I always have a problem with the word.

neutral  Marc Glinert: perhaps he's a Brit who can't spell
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks for insulting my spelling...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le candidat doit faire preuve d'une excellente réactivité


Explanation:
le candidat doit faire preuve d'une excellente réactivité.

i.e. he/she must be able to give intelligent responses in real time.
This is the meaning, but I would like to find a suitable French idiom.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien: Oui car c'est ce que l'on trouve dans les annonces françaises.
48 mins
  -> Merci Anne-Sophie

agree  xxxleaurene
1 hr
  -> Thanks laurene

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day1 hr
  -> merci jj

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reagir rapidement


Explanation:
think on one's feet React quickly, be mentally agile, as in Reporters bombarded him with difficult questions, but Bill was very good at thinking on.


GerardP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
20 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prendre les bonnes décisions rapidement


Explanation:
Une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire preuve d'initiative


Explanation:
me paraît l'idiomatisme

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  wolmix
2 days2 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savoir réagir aux imprévus


Explanation:
une suggestion

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: I think there is definitely an element of this in the English expression
59 mins
  -> Thanks Marc!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une bonne agilité d'esprit


Explanation:
Responsable du mastère réseaux informatiques et télécoms Supélec Rennes "Les administrateurs réseaux doivent faire preuve d'une grande agilité d'esprit" ...
emploi.journaldunet.com/magazine/816/

Il y a certainement mieux mais cela ne vient pas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383