KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

opening night

French translation: Soirée d'ouverture


21:35 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Expression courante
English term or phrase: opening night
Dialogue:
"Another blackout. I was counting on opening night to buy me some time."
Il s'agit de la soirée d'ouverture d'une boîte de nuit avec spectacle (une chanteuse)... J'ai envie de dire "le soir de la première"... Mais je me demande si c'est adapté à une boîte?
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Soirée d'ouverture
Explanation:
Un mix des deux...
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Jubien
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Soirée d'ouvertureAnne-Sophie Jubien
3soirée inauguralekatsy
2fête d’ouverture
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soirée inaugurale


Explanation:
Voici une référence trouvée sur Google, choisie entre plusieurs.
Le LABORY JAZZ CLUB et le CLUB HOUSE DU SUN inaugurent un nouveau concept, une formule repas (tout ... POUR CETTE SOIREE INAUGURALE, ILS PROPOSENT : ...
www.laboryjazzclub.com/ - 23k -

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fête d’ouverture


Explanation:
might fit for a night club

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Soirée d'ouverture


Explanation:
Un mix des deux...

Anne-Sophie Jubien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
25 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
31 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: absolument!
4 hrs

agree  Hepburn
9 hrs

agree  wolmix
14 hrs