KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

belter

French translation: to belt out a song: chanter une chanson à tue-tête


23:04 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / slang
English term or phrase: belter
Dans un cabaret/boîte, une chanteuse sent qu'on va la remplacer par une nouvelle... Et en a la confirmation:
-You’re a great belter, but we’ve got a real chanteuse now.
Comment interprêter belter??
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:to belt out a song: chanter une chanson à tue-tête
Explanation:
Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-07 23:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chanteuse à pleins poumons
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4to belt out a song: chanter une chanson à tue-tête
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +3chanteuse à voix
rousselures
4Vous avez une sacrée voix, mais maintenant nous avons trouvé une chanteusewolmix
4une braillardekatsy
3goualeusejean-jacques alexandre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to belt out a song: chanter une chanson à tue-tête


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-07 23:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chanteuse à pleins poumons

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: chanter à pleins poumons is the best one in the dicos. don't agree with your initial answer.
53 mins
  -> just reporting Robert's take

agree  Tony M: Ethel Merman, Barbra Streisand...
3 hrs
  -> not to mention a number of red-headed Québecoises

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Marc Glinert: Wouldn't that be Barbara, Tony (and don't forget Liza with a zeee)
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chanteuse à voix


Explanation:
En opposition à une chanteuse réaliste ou à une chanteuse de jazz à la voix feutrée?

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: see note to my own proposal
3 hrs
  -> Merci Katsy!

agree  Carole Paquis: oui, exactement.
4 hrs
  -> Merci Carole!

agree  Nathalie Milliet: ou bien "une chanteuse qui a du coffre" mais peut être un peu trop familier...A voir en fonction du contexte :-)
6 hrs
  -> Merci Nathalie!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une braillarde


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Robert: braillard(e) : personne qui est en train de brailler ou qui braille souvent
brailler: (FAM) crier fort, parler ou chanter de façon assourdissante
Ca me semble aller..... sens et registre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-08 08:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the cold light of day I am rather embarrassed by this proposal, please disregard it!
I'd go with 'chanteuse à voix' which I initially rejected as not all 'chanteuses à voix' are necessarily 'belters' (Maurane is described as one....) However, it does, as rousselures says, establish a contrast with other types of singers....

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no-that's too pejorative. a belter is someone who sings out . it's not negative at all. it's a style of singing-on Broadway singers were belters or legit. but nothing to do with screaming.
9 mins
  -> point taken - I do understand belter, and maybe this IS too negative...:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vous avez une sacrée voix, mais maintenant nous avons trouvé une chanteuse


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goualeuse


Explanation:
dans un registre + argotique- it depends on the context

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jonathan MacKerron, katsy, rousselures