KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

for all three

French translation: pour ces trois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for all three
French translation:pour ces trois
Entered by: mfs_trad

10:06 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: for all three
[The company] technicians and engineers work every day to develop innovative products and solutions for all three XX forklift brands, machinery manufacturers (OEM customers), and other customers in all parts of the world.

J'ai un doute : "three" se réfère à "brands" ou bien à brand+manufacturers+other customers? Merci
Stéphanie Soudais
France
pour ces trois
Explanation:
I think three refers to brands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-11 10:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
pour toutes trois marques
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pour ces troismfs_trad
4pour chacune des trois (catégories)xxxTA83


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
pour ces trois


Explanation:
I think three refers to brands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-11 10:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
pour toutes trois marques

mfs_trad
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff (meets criteria)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sylvie

agree  marie-christine périé: il me semble aussi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine

agree  José Quinones (meets criteria)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks José

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour chacune des trois (catégories)


Explanation:
three se rapporterait plutôt à l'énumération qui suit(brands+manufacturers+costumers)

xxxTA83
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench