ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tu che

French translation: touché

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tu che
French translation:touché
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

15:16 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tu che
tu che said the man
cor
touché
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-14 15:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Touché, utilisé en escrime pour dire "toucher" est passé dans le langage colloquial avec un sens semblable.
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3touchéIsabelle DEFEVERE
4 +1bien vuBusterK
3 +2Touché?
Jack Doughty
3 +1(ah!) très justekatsy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
touché


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-14 15:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Touché, utilisé en escrime pour dire "toucher" est passé dans le langage colloquial avec un sens semblable.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
41 mins

agree  rousselures
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Touché?


Explanation:
"Tu che" is not English. It is possible that the man said "Touché!", which is a French word often used in English.
Oxford English Dictionary definition:
The acknowledgement of a justified accusation, a witticism, or retort.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ormiston: agree - kind of 'well said!'
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ah!) très juste


Explanation:
1. just in case you don't want to use the French term.
2. because I personally have not heard French people use 'touché' in this sense, but of course 'ça, ce n'est pas une raison....'

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: I'll go with that on both counts
7 mins
  -> Thanks Melzie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bien vu


Explanation:
en fonction du contexte

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: voilà ce que je cherchais! :-)
14 mins