KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

and if you look at it in my way,who can blame him?

French translation: Et si vous vous mettez à ma place, qui pourrait lui en vouloir?


14:43 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / novel
English term or phrase: and if you look at it in my way,who can blame him?
previous sentence:" I'll get what-for in every mean trick he can set his mind to"
sylvainpap
French translation:Et si vous vous mettez à ma place, qui pourrait lui en vouloir?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Laurent Boudias
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Et si vous vous mettez à ma place, qui pourrait lui en vouloir?Laurent Boudias
4et si tu adoptes/vous adoptez mon point de vue, qui pourrait le blâmer?
rousselures
4et si tu me comprends (vous me comprenez), qui pourrait lui en vouloir?Nathalie Scharf
3si vous voyez les choses comme je les vois, personne ne lui en voudra
ormiston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Et si vous vous mettez à ma place, qui pourrait lui en vouloir?


Explanation:
-

Laurent Boudias
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Schmit
2 mins

agree  Jock
29 mins

agree  Irina Stanescu
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et si tu me comprends (vous me comprenez), qui pourrait lui en vouloir?


Explanation:
There are other variations: "et si tu es d'accord avec moi..."

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not at all convinced this accurately renders the true meaning of the first part of the phrase.
31 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si vous voyez les choses comme je les vois, personne ne lui en voudra


Explanation:
ça marcherait ?

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et si tu adoptes/vous adoptez mon point de vue, qui pourrait le blâmer?


Explanation:
Une autre façon de le traduire!

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20