KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cuts and grazes

French translation: coupures et écorchures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cuts and grazes
French translation:coupures et écorchures
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:59 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Cuts and grazes
How would you say this in French? With regards to first aid and cuts that an animal or bird could have. Thx
Aquamarine76
Ireland
coupures et écorchures
Explanation:
Par exemple ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coupures et écorchures
Robin Levey
3des coupures et des écorchuresiol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuts and grazes
coupures et écorchures


Explanation:
Par exemple ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuts and grazes
des coupures et des écorchures


Explanation:
simplement je pense

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, Mireille K