KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

First aid kit

French translation: une trousse de premier secours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First aid kit
French translation:une trousse de premier secours
Entered by: iol

22:00 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: First aid kit
would like to know the equivalent in French, can anyone help? Thx!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
une trousse de premier secours
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est l'expression consacrée.
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trousse de secours
Robin Levey
4 +2trousse de premiers soins
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3 +3une trousse de premier secoursiol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first aid kit
trousse de secours


Explanation:
At least, that's what the Belgian regulators require you to have in your car.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: exact
0 min

agree  Lidija Lazic
19 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, this is the most common, shortened version that you find all the time
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first aid kit
une trousse de premier secours


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est l'expression consacrée.

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thalassascorp: ceci est le terme exact, sans aucun doute
18 mins

agree  Carole Paquis
24 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first aid kit
trousse de premiers soins


Explanation:
Used in Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-31 22:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard used by the government (Termium).

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  Marie-Stephanie Proulx
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, Mireille K