KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

paid his dues

French translation: il a fait sa part


13:46 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idioms
English term or phrase: paid his dues
He has paid his dues ( said by a reporter about a fighter);
how do I say that in French in this context?
muloti
United Kingdom
French translation:il a fait sa part
Explanation:
To pay one's dues in this case, is figurative, to have done a lot, worked very hard, fought many battles, etc, and the french for that is, "faire sa part".
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5il a rempli son contrat
Emérentienne
4il a fait sa partemiledgar
4a payé sa dette / ses dettes
Merline


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
il a rempli son contrat


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Bonjour Cécile. Je crois que j'étais dans le champ (dans les patates) et que vous avez raison :)
1 min
  -> Bonjour Merline :)

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Tout à fait ça!
6 mins

agree  JOHN A: Parfaitement ;-)
38 mins

agree  Malka74: cette traduction semble en effet la plus adaptée
46 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a payé sa dette / ses dettes


Explanation:
que ce soit au sens littéral ou figuré. (ex. : il a payé sa dette envers la société / il a payé l'argent qu'il devait)

Merline
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il a fait sa part


Explanation:
To pay one's dues in this case, is figurative, to have done a lot, worked very hard, fought many battles, etc, and the french for that is, "faire sa part".

emiledgar
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks!