KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

BUSINESS APPLICANT

French translation: demandeur/requérant de visa d'affaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business applicant
French translation:demandeur/requérant de visa d'affaires

00:50 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: BUSINESS APPLICANT
GÉNÉRAL

Business persons and business delegations

One of the Department's goals is to facilitate the entry of business visitors and delegations to foster trade and commerce. However, some prudence is required before issuing temporary resident visas to BUSINESS APPLICANTS whose track record is unknown.
Bernard
demandeur de visa d'affaire
Explanation:
personne qui fait une demande de visa d'affaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'affaires - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les demandeurs de visas d\'affaires
le demandeur d\'un visa d\'affaires
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Excellent!

Il est difficile en effet de se tirer... d'affaires autrement!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demandeur de visa d'affaire
Jean-Luc Dumont
4postulants dans le domaine des affairesJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postulants dans le domaine des affaires


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postulant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cadres postulants...dont les antécèdents professionnels ne sont pas connus

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandeur de visa d'affaire


Explanation:
personne qui fait une demande de visa d'affaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'affaires - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 01:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les demandeurs de visas d\'affaires
le demandeur d\'un visa d\'affaires

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Excellent!

Il est difficile en effet de se tirer... d'affaires autrement!!