KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I would suggest (that you try level 2...)

French translation: Je vous suggérerais d'essayer le niveau 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would suggest (that you try level 2...)
French translation:Je vous suggérerais d'essayer le niveau 2
Entered by: veratek

18:17 Sep 11, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / suggestion phrasing
English term or phrase: I would suggest (that you try level 2...)
Hi, I want to write a polite suggestion to a French student of mine (who is not young, and whom I address as "vous"). I want to make a suggestion for her to enroll in a certain course and I want to say it in a way that is neither stiff, nor too informal. (In English, I would have used "I would suggest that," instead of "I suggest that")

I found "Je me permets de suggérer" in the glossary, is this appropriate? is it more for biz correspondence?

Is "je suggére (que vous ...)" lacking the "would" polishing?

Merci.
veratek
Brazil
Je vous suggérerais d'essayer le niveau 2
Explanation:
me semble poli, pas familier, ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Puis-je me permettre de vous suggérer... ?
Sylvie Updegraff
4 +2"Je me permets de vous suggérer de ...." + infinitif is OK or je suggérerais que..+subjonctif présen
Michel A.
4 +1Je vous suggérerais d'essayer le niveau 2
FX Fraipont
4Je vous invite à
Olivia MAHÉ
3(Personnellement) je vous encouragerais vivement...katsy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i would suggest (that you try level 2...)
Je vous suggérerais d'essayer le niveau 2


Explanation:
me semble poli, pas familier, ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Caretta
0 min
  -> merci Paola

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i would suggest (that you try level 2...)
"Je me permets de vous suggérer de ...." + infinitif is OK or je suggérerais que..+subjonctif présen


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wish I could have split the points! Tks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Cristina Serra
13 hrs
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i would suggest (that you try level 2...)
Je vous invite à


Explanation:
Mais les autres propositions conviennent aussi

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i would suggest (that you try level 2...)
(Personnellement) je vous encouragerais vivement...


Explanation:
à essayer (vous inscrire au) le niveau 2.
That's what I would say... or am I just avoiding your problem?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i would suggest (that you try level 2...)
Puis-je me permettre de vous suggérer... ?


Explanation:
C'est une façon très polie de faire une suggestion en posant une question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-12 14:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want just to say "may I suggest", you can say: "Puis-je vous suggérer..." I think this is polite without being too formal.

Sylvie Updegraff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: is this equal to "allow me to suggest..." - is it on this level of formality? Or is it more like "may I suggest" which I understand as just as polite, but not as formal?

Asker: I wish I could have split the points! Tks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
7 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sophieanne: Can't be more polite...
59 mins
  -> Merci Sophieanne!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Merci Assimina!