KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...is a hidden sanctuary just moments from the expanse of the sea...

French translation: est un havre secret à quelques minutes des vastes étendues maritimes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...is a hidden sanctuary just moments from the expanse of the sea...
French translation:est un havre secret à quelques minutes des vastes étendues maritimes
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:44 Sep 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ...is a hidden sanctuary just moments from the expanse of the sea...
Description of a beach location.
Bognercom
est un havre secret à quelques minutes des vastes étendues maritimes
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Good translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7est un havre secret à quelques minutes des vastes étendues maritimes
FX Fraipont
1est un sanctuaire retiré à quelques lieues de la plage ...
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
est un havre secret à quelques minutes des vastes étendues maritimes


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Good translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natasha Dupuy
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  valco
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  LesBrets: très joli
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Francis Marche: Vastes étendues marines plutôt que "maritimes". Le "domaine maritime" désignant les littoraux et le plateau continental davantage que la mer elle-même.
15 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: étendues marines
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  clauswe
19 hrs
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
est un sanctuaire retiré à quelques lieues de la plage ...


Explanation:
je crois que c'est ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-09-17 01:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien

un refuge (idyllique) retiré situé à quelques instants de la plage...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hendiadys: une lieue terrestre env. 4 km; une lieue marine 5555,5 m (Petit Robert)
58 mins
  -> just a proposition ...Thanks