KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at discharge

French translation: A leur sortie de l'hôpital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at discharge
French translation:A leur sortie de l'hôpital
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

14:14 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at discharge
At discharge, 35 % of the patients were unable to climb stairs...
Nathalie Tomaz
France
A leur sortie de l'hôpital
Explanation:
Un peu plus de contexte serait utile, mais ce pourrait être ça.
Selected response from:

Gat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8A leur sortie de l'hôpitalGat
4au sortir de l'hôpital
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au sortir de l'hôpital


Explanation:
"This good practice guidance updates and builds on the Hospital Discharge Workbook published in 1994. The Government Response to the Health Select Committee ..."
http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Publicationsandstatistics/Publicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-16 14:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"il faut construire une sorte d'asile pour assurer au sortir de l'hôpital sa convalescence, voire même, pour les plus atteints, leur retraite ". ..."
http://www.hopital-saint-maurice.fr/html/historique.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A leur sortie de l'hôpital


Explanation:
Un peu plus de contexte serait utile, mais ce pourrait être ça.

Gat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
44 mins

agree  zlynx: au Canada "congé de l'hôpital" est l'expression consacrée mais en Europe il semble bien que ce soit "sortie de l'hôpital".
1 hr

agree  marie-christine périé: tout à fait
1 hr

agree  GILOU: je n'avais pas vu votre réponse....
1 hr

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
11 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 hrs

agree  clauswe
23 hrs