KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

engaged

French translation: pris par la tâche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engaged
French translation:pris par la tâche
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

19:06 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: engaged
We don't work in a manage-your-workload-and-daily-objective kind of way, but rather we ask ourselves this: are you engaged and satisfied?
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
(vous vous sentez) impliqué
Explanation:
"Vous vous sentez", because from the context, the onus seems to be on the employer to "engage" his worker and "satisfy" him, rather than on the worker to prove he is committed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2007-09-21 07:47:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure what to make of this, since the translation of FX Fraipont has been entered into the glossary. Hope my answer was helpful, but I wouldn't want FX to feel cheated out of his points!
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(vous vous sentez) impliqué
siragui
3pris par la tâche, enthousiasmés
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pris par la tâche, enthousiasmés


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(vous vous sentez) impliqué


Explanation:
"Vous vous sentez", because from the context, the onus seems to be on the employer to "engage" his worker and "satisfy" him, rather than on the worker to prove he is committed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2007-09-21 07:47:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure what to make of this, since the translation of FX Fraipont has been entered into the glossary. Hope my answer was helpful, but I wouldn't want FX to feel cheated out of his points!

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: you are corret, this is indeed from the HR perspective


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how can you know where the onus is, we don't know who the Harry wrote this piece!
1 min
  -> err ... yer right ... it just seems odd to put "engaged" on the same footing as "satisfied" if the first is a requirement. So ... whether the worker or the employer is speaking, it seems, just seems, to imply a worker-friendly ideology.

agree  Gat
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, Stéphanie Soudais, Francis Marche