KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stints

French translation: passages/périodes d'emploi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stints
French translation:passages/périodes d'emploi
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

16:08 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / interview d'un PDG
English term or phrase: stints
You’ve had a long career in IT, with stints at Proctor and Gamble, at Office Depot, and now you’re in xxx, you’ve been there since July 2005. What are some of the big projects you’re working on to affect change?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
périodes d'emploi
Explanation:
Parfois "passage"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Je dois le garder le plus court possible, donc passage ira très bien.
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2périodes d'emploihirselina
3des épisodes chez....jean-jacques alexandre
3affectations
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
périodes d'emploi


Explanation:
Parfois "passage"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Je dois le garder le plus court possible, donc passage ira très bien.
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josée Bayeur: Oui
53 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  emiledgar
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affectations


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des épisodes chez....


Explanation:
des périodes....

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40