KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a leave-behind

French translation: une brochure/recueil/depliant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a leave-behind
French translation:une brochure/recueil/depliant
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

23:44 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: a leave-behind
a separate leave-behind piece
FIROOZEH FARHANG
une brochure/recueil/depliant
Explanation:
Any reminder you can leave with a potential client to help them remember you and your work is valuable. "Leave-behinds" can take many forms: a postcard, a custom produced page with one or more images, or even perhaps a specialty item that is uniquely reflective of your work like a self-produced sequential comic or story. It is key that a leave-behind piece be an accurate sample of your best effort, that it is professionally produced, and that it contains your essential email and phone contact information.
Selected response from:

JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1une brochure/recueil/depliantJULIEN POULIZAC
3un échantillonzlynx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une brochure/recueil/depliant


Explanation:
Any reminder you can leave with a potential client to help them remember you and your work is valuable. "Leave-behinds" can take many forms: a postcard, a custom produced page with one or more images, or even perhaps a specialty item that is uniquely reflective of your work like a self-produced sequential comic or story. It is key that a leave-behind piece be an accurate sample of your best effort, that it is professionally produced, and that it contains your essential email and phone contact information.


    Reference: http://www.casereviewspecialists.com/products.html
JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: oui, carte aussi. Tout dépend du contexte.
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un échantillon


Explanation:
....de votre travail

zlynx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench