KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Test attempt

French translation: examen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Test attempt
French translation:examen
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

23:27 Sep 22, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Testing
English term or phrase: Test attempt
During your test attempt, you can ....
FIROOZEH FARHANG
examen
Explanation:
Ceci devrait suffire... On parle de "session" sinon, pour un examen se tenant à plusieurs dates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 01:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi parler des différentes "épreuves" d'un même examen ou concours. Mais comme aucun contexte n'est donné ici, difficile de faire plus précis.
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Mieux vaut tard que jamais :)

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1examen
bohy
4tentative d'essai
Ian Davies
4tentative d'essai
Ian Davies
4tentative d'essai
Ian Davies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test attempt
tentative d'essai


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test attempt
tentative d'essai


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test attempt
tentative d'essai


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test attempt
examen


Explanation:
Ceci devrait suffire... On parle de "session" sinon, pour un examen se tenant à plusieurs dates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 01:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi parler des différentes "épreuves" d'un même examen ou concours. Mais comme aucun contexte n'est donné ici, difficile de faire plus précis.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Mieux vaut tard que jamais :)

Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ainsi on ne différencie pas: Exam, test & test attempt (ou même Exam attempt)??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: oui examen ou épreuve devrait marcher.
18 hrs