KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

people in your party

French translation: nombre de personnes dans votre groupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people in your party
French translation:nombre de personnes dans votre groupe
Entered by: sporran

02:36 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: people in your party
Contexte : questionnaire sur la satisfaction de la clientèle relativement au service d'un restaurant. C'est le mot «party» qui me cause un problème

Please enter the amount of your purchase as it appears on the front of your receipt, followed by the pound key.

Please enter the number of people in your party on this visit, followed by the pound key.

Friendly?


Neat in appearance?
kerbager
Canada
nombre de personnes dans votre groupe
Explanation:
party = groupe
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10nombre de personnes dans votre groupesporran
3 +1nombre de vos invités
Marie PECOT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre de vos invités


Explanation:
ou nombre de personnes à votre table

Marie PECOT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: Je dirais plutôt ça aussi
5 hrs

neutral  1045: Si vous invitez 5 personnes, vous avez 5 invités MAIS il y a 6 personnes dans votre groupe ... avec vous.
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nombre de personnes dans votre groupe


Explanation:
party = groupe

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
19 mins
  -> merci sktrans:-)

agree  socratisv
21 mins
  -> merci Socratis:-)

agree  Merline
1 hr
  -> merci Merline:-)

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr
  -> merci NewCal:-)

agree  Christiane Allen
2 hrs
  -> merci Christiane:-)

agree  Cl Te
4 hrs
  -> merci Claudine:-)

agree  siragui
5 hrs
  -> merci siragui:-)

agree  Val Traductions
5 hrs
  -> merci Valérie:-)

agree  1045
11 hrs
  -> merci 1045:-)

agree  bonbon1976: agree
1 day15 hrs
  -> merci bonbon1976:-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxCMJ_Trans