KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dented (theory)

French translation: malmenée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dented (theory)
French translation:malmenée
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

17:39 Oct 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: dented (theory)
The evolution theory has been so dented that real scientists....

Des idées pour ce"dented"?

Merci
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
malmenée
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Katsy. Meri aussi à ceux qui ont pris le temps de participer à cette question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6malmenéekatsy
4deforméeChristiane Allen
3a été sujette à tant d'interprétations contradictoiresCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
malmenée


Explanation:
...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Katsy. Meri aussi à ceux qui ont pris le temps de participer à cette question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
3 mins
  -> Merci Patrick :-)

agree  Dominique Maréchal
16 mins
  -> Merci Dominique :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: excellent !
28 mins
  -> Je rougis de plaisir! Merci Jean-Jacques :-)

agree  emiledgar
31 mins
  -> Merci emiledgar :-)

agree  JulieM
37 mins
  -> Merci JulieM :-)

agree  Christiane Allen: Après réflexion, bien meilleur que ma proposition !
1 hr
  -> C'est très gentil Christiane. Merci :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformée


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-24 17:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire déformée

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a été sujette à tant d'interprétations contradictoires


Explanation:
just an idea.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4