KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nearly that many

French translation: ne dispose d'autant.... loin s'en faut


15:52 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: nearly that many
[Les Iraniens ont affirmé pouvoir lancer 11 000 roquettes à la minute]
This, however, is nonsense. Short range and inaccurate Katyushas apart, no country has **nearly that many** rockets.
Je n'arrive pas à me dépatouiller ! Merci de votre aide.
JulieM
French translation:ne dispose d'autant.... loin s'en faut
Explanation:
autre possibilité
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
c'est parfait, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ne dispose d'autant.... loin s'en fautxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1n'approche, même de près, un tel nombre de...veroperl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'approche, même de près, un tel nombre de...


Explanation:
ou une telle quantité

veroperl
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Oui
19 mins
  -> merci emiledgar!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ne dispose d'autant.... loin s'en faut


Explanation:
autre possibilité

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
c'est parfait, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins

agree  sporran
8 mins

agree  Cl Te
16 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
16 mins

agree  Carole Paquis
6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais