KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

error of commission

French translation: erreurs et omissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:error of commission
French translation:erreurs et omissions
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:37 Oct 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Acknowledgements
English term or phrase: error of commission
We thank all of those involved directly or indirectly in guiding our efforts, while acknowledging sole responsibility for errors of commission and omission.

Y aurait-il une formule consacrée ou bien en avez-vous une particulièrement bien frappée ?
Merci d'avance
Ode
Odette Grille
Canada
erreurs et omissions
Explanation:
"We categorize these opportunity losses as "errors of omission." The road you could have taken, but didn't. The investment you could have made, but never considered. The choice you could have selected, but passed up. Sometimes, the $100 bill you leave lying on the sidewalk.
Contrast these with "errors of commission" -- the choices we made that turned out wrong, and resulted in real, out-of-pocket loss. Often with consequences for advancement. However, errors of omission, by definition, are sometimes hard to recognize even after the fact. Especially as those responsible are motivated to hide them from management and the accountants. "
http://www.sdg.com/home.nsf/sdg/eBriefings--eBriefingArchive...

"Assurances responsabilité civile générale, des produits, administrateurs et dirigeants, erreurs et omissions, des atteintes à l'environnement ou à la ..."
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/ccc/search/navigate.do?language=en...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Oui, simplement.
Merci
O
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4erreur de commissionxxxMichael H G
4erreurs et omissions
FX Fraipont
3erreur de commission
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3Surutilisation (d’une procédure )yanadeni
3erreur de prescriptionBabelworth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erreur de prescription


Explanation:
-

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yanadeni: dépendant de la situation cela pourrait être aussi une erreur de prescription
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surutilisation (d’une procédure )


Explanation:
Sur-utilisation (over use) ou mauvaise
utilisation (misuse) d’une procédure diagnostique
ou thérapeutique, conduisant ou pouvant conduire à un
événement indésirable (ex : antibiothérapie inutile, posologie
médicament erronée, amputation du mauvais côté).

Error of omission
Sous-utilisation d’une procédure conduisant
ou non à un événement indésirable ; peut être traité en
événement sentinelle ou inclus comme numérateur dans
un ratio procédure non appropriée.


    Reference: http://www.gfrup.com/texte_officiel/gfrup_tableau_bord_rea.p...
yanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erreurs et omissions


Explanation:
"We categorize these opportunity losses as "errors of omission." The road you could have taken, but didn't. The investment you could have made, but never considered. The choice you could have selected, but passed up. Sometimes, the $100 bill you leave lying on the sidewalk.
Contrast these with "errors of commission" -- the choices we made that turned out wrong, and resulted in real, out-of-pocket loss. Often with consequences for advancement. However, errors of omission, by definition, are sometimes hard to recognize even after the fact. Especially as those responsible are motivated to hide them from management and the accountants. "
http://www.sdg.com/home.nsf/sdg/eBriefings--eBriefingArchive...

"Assurances responsabilité civile générale, des produits, administrateurs et dirigeants, erreurs et omissions, des atteintes à l'environnement ou à la ..."
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/ccc/search/navigate.do?language=en...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449
Grading comment
Oui, simplement.
Merci
O

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erreur de commission


Explanation:


Commission:Fait de commettre volontairement un acte répréhensible.
Omission:Action d'omettre, de négliger.

(c) Larousse.

(c) Larousse.

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erreur de commission


Explanation:
Selon le contexte, je crois qu'une traduction littérale pourrait être justifiée; l'expression « erreur de commission et d'omission » s'utilise dans divers domaines.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7