KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I'll call you straight back

French translation: Je vous rappelle immédiatement


11:41 Nov 4, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I'll call you straight back
Telephone conversation
Paul
French translation:Je vous rappelle immédiatement
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 12:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony a raison "vous" ou "te" selon les circonstances.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Je vous rappelle tout de suiteMikael C
5 +10Je vous rappelle immédiatement
Michel A.
4 +1je vous/te rappelle de suite
Tony M
4je vous rappellerai dès que possible
jlrsnyder
4Je vous rappelle dans l'instantClaudette Valois


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i'll call you straight back
Je vous rappelle tout de suite


Explanation:
Other possibility

Mikael C
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxmonah
26 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxMichael H G
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Expialidocious
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Je te rappelle tout de suite, ça dépend du contexte.
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Valosh: and I agree with Sylvie Updegraff too.
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Cl Te
21 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
1 day10 hrs
  -> Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je vous/te rappelle de suite


Explanation:
Seems more in line with the apparent informality of the expression; and let's also remember that the 'you' might well be 'tu' if informal / between friends

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Oui, on dirait que le ton de la phrase est plutôt informel.
1 hr
  -> Merci, José !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i'll call you straight back
Je vous rappelle immédiatement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 12:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony a raison "vous" ou "te" selon les circonstances.

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Emanns Words: Absolument! Immédiatement ou de suite
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  PB Trans
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  irat56
56 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxMichael H G
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Valosh
17 hrs
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'll call you straight back
Je vous rappelle dans l'instant


Explanation:
suggestion

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yanadeni: ...dans un instant ?
23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'll call you straight back
je vous rappellerai dès que possible


Explanation:
Around here, people leave this phrase, whether in the present or future tense, on their answering machines/voice mail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-05 11:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course 'dès que possible' does not mean exactly 'straight away', or 'straight back', just as 'Ça va?' doesn't mean exactly 'How are you?', but both pairs of locutions are examples of what people tend to say in similar situations. In my experience, I more often hear the phrase, 'I'll call you right/straight back' in the context of an answering machine message than I do in the context of real-time conversation. I offered my 'translation' only to give Paul another alternative to consider just in case the conversation to which he referred included a pre-recorded segment. To be completely fair with each other, the description of the context is rather open-ended and it would be unwise to assume that one's interpretation of the situation is the correct one, given the minimal amount of background given in the original question.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but it really means 'as soon as I can', and not exactly 'right away'; you couldn't say this, for example, if you wanted someone to hang up so you could ring them back...
12 mins

neutral  Valosh: I agree with Tony's comment. The sense of urgency is not translated here.
17 hrs