KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

On The Lighter Side

French translation: passons à des choses plus légères


14:10 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: On The Lighter Side
titre.....................
legiscriba
French translation:passons à des choses plus légères
Explanation:
impossible d'aller plus loin sans CONTEXTE
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4passons à des choses plus légèresxxxCMJ_Trans
5aspects (plus) positifsNicolas Coyer
4le côté plus lumineux de ...
Claire Chapman
4du bon côté
Marcelo Gonçalves
3plus positivementjean-jacques alexandre
3Côté embellie/éclairciexxxEuqinimod
3du (côté) positif
ormiston
3Côté clair
Marie Perrin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the lighter side
passons à des choses plus légères


Explanation:
impossible d'aller plus loin sans CONTEXTE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Impossible d'aller plus loin sans CONTEXTE ...
19 mins

agree  emiledgar
27 mins

agree  siragui
1 hr

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: ou "pour parler de choses plus légères"
2 days2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the lighter side
Côté clair


Explanation:
en opposition au côté obscur.

Ou "sous la lumière"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-08 14:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "sous les projecteurs" tout dépend du contexte, Gilles et Tony ont raison.

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the lighter side
du bon côté


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-08 14:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarde toujours la vie du bon côté...par exemple.


Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the lighter side
aspects (plus) positifs


Explanation:
proposition...


    Reference: http://fra.proz.com/topic/43221
Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the lighter side
du (côté) positif


Explanation:
could work as a heading. Doubt if it's anything to do with shedding light. The paragraph underneath might shed some light on the tone though !

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the lighter side
le côté plus lumineux de ...


Explanation:
The lighter side typically involves a light-hearted, humorous look at some aspect of life. The phrase probably became well-known for due to Dave Berg's cartoon series for Mad magazine. It is the opposite of the serious side of life. "le côté plus lumineux de ..." is the translation of title of his cartoon into French.

Wikipedia – Dave Berg
Dave Berg (Brooklyn, June 12, 1920 – May 17, 2002) was an American cartoonist, most noted for his work in MAD Magazine. …
Berg went to work for MAD in 1956. In 1961 he started the "Lighter Side" cartoon, which would become his most famous creation. The feature usually included caricatures of Berg's own family, headed by his cranky, hypochondriac alter-ego, Roger Kaputnik. His visual style made him one of the more realistic Mad artists, although his characters managed to sport garish early-1970s wardrobes well into the 1990s. Though "The Lighter Side" was criticized by some for its frequently corny gags, and was brutally satirized by the National Lampoon's mean-spirited MAD parody, **it had a long run as the magazine's most popular feature.** Sixteen additional, original collections of Berg's strips were published as stand-alone paperbacks between 1964 and 1987.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dave_Berg_(cartoonist)

Wikipédia - Mad
D'autres parties récurrentes du magazines incluent "The Lighter Side of..." (le côté plus lumineux de...), par Dave Berg, qui caricaturait souvent le mode de vie de la banlieue
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mad

The Lighter Side of Psych
The Lighter Side of Psych was selected by the Los Angeles Times as one of the
Internet's best humor sites, along with Dilbert, Letterman, and Dave Barry!
www.erols.com

A lighter side of Buddhism (Buddhist humor)
In this section, we take a look at the lighter side of Buddhism. (NOTE: If you
get easily offended by humor about Buddhism, you may want to read this story) ...
www.serve.com

Chuck’s Blog
Our Lighter Side: R Rated Jokes, photos and other stuff. Serious Side:. News stories,
many that are off the wall! Computer Tips: Just what the name implies! ...
www.ourlighterside.com

The Lighter Side of Sports is a long-running syndicated American sports blooper program produced by Steve Rotfeld Productions. It is currently hosted by ESPN personality Mike Golic. Lighter Side is the first and longest-running of Rotfeld's productions.
http://www.reference.com/browse/wiki/The_Lighter_Side_of_Spo...

Russell T. Davies a dévoilé une partie du mystère Torchwood : "C'est assez sombre, mais quand j'écris quelque chose dans ce genre, j'essaie automatiquement de lui donner un côté plus lumineux, ce qui la rend paradoxalement plus sombre et plus drôle (...)
http://www.allocine.fr/series/fichenews_gen_carticle=1838551...

• La politique de Hollywood
Hollywood Politics ... Rassemblées ici sont des biographies ... site Web qui présente le côté plus lumineux de la politique de hollywood est le Righties. ...
www.fortliberty.org/lang/fr/hollywood - 28k - En cache

Bibliothèque de démonologie | Sacred-Magick.Com
Pseudomonarchia Daemonum par Johan Weyer (32 pages) ... Jeffrey Burton Russell ici explore le côté plus lumineux de l'éternité : ciel. ...
www.sacred-magick.com/french.php?u=/pdf/Demonology.html

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the lighter side
Côté embellie/éclaircie


Explanation:
La formule est volontairement elliptique pour correspondre à un titre et part de l'hypothèse que les propos qui suivent font référence à l'amélioration d'une situation en question, semble-t-il, assez sombre et tendue.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the lighter side
plus positivement


Explanation:
more concise

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40