KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

policies which, though contrary to..., were...

French translation: qui, bien que contraires aux intérêts des individus, étaient dans l'intérêt de la société ...


12:12 Nov 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: policies which, though contrary to..., were...
No single person has done more to persuade important parts of the public to support policies which, though contrary to the interests of individuals, were in the interests of the society as a whole.
vantrinh
French translation:qui, bien que contraires aux intérêts des individus, étaient dans l'intérêt de la société ...
Explanation:
... dans son ensemble.
une autre formulation.
il me semble important de conserver le mot "intérêt" (malgré la répétition), puisqu'on parle souvent d'"intérêt commun" dans une société.
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4qui allaient à l'encontre de... mais qui, néanmoins
Glen McCulley
3 +1qui, bien que contraires aux intérêts des individus, étaient dans l'intérêt de la société ...JulieM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qui allaient à l'encontre de... mais qui, néanmoins


Explanation:
de donner leur soutien à des politiques qui allaient à l'encontre des besoins individuels mais qui néanmoins allaient profiter à la société dans son ensemble.

uninspired suggestion, but your starter for ten...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: ...Not totally uninspired!
4 mins
  -> aw... shucks John ;-)

agree  Merline: tout à fait!
1 hr
  -> merci ;)

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: mais oui, mais oui !!!!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui, bien que contraires aux intérêts des individus, étaient dans l'intérêt de la société ...


Explanation:
... dans son ensemble.
une autre formulation.
il me semble important de conserver le mot "intérêt" (malgré la répétition), puisqu'on parle souvent d'"intérêt commun" dans une société.

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krecoum
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais