KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"internal tape"

French translation: magnétophone mental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal tape
French translation:magnétophone mental
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

16:48 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Atelier de formation service clients
English term or phrase: "internal tape"
This model shows how negative thoughts or "internal tapes" can be the start of a chain that leads to negative results. In the middle are the kind of thoughts that some people allow themselves to think.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
magnétophone mental
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est vraiment ça qu'ils veulent dire, une bande que l'on arrête et remet quand on veut..
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dialogue interne
Stéphanie Soudais
3magnétophone mentalNajib Aloui
3leitmotiv intérieur
Flo in London


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leitmotiv intérieur


Explanation:
maybe?

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Flo in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnétophone mental


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est vraiment ça qu'ils veulent dire, une bande que l'on arrête et remet quand on veut..
Merci à tous

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialogue interne


Explanation:
Pensées négatives persistantes :
Technique n° 6 : Respiration symbolique
Après un mauvais coup ou en cas de fatigue, il n’est pas rare qu’un golfeur ressasse dans sa tête des pensées négatives sous formes d’images mentales ou de dialogue interne.

http://www.agperf.com/articles/golf/stress_et_respiration.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-11 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Monologue intérieur" égalementt

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
6 mins