KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

went back to his anger

French translation: la colère de mon père a refait surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:went back to his anger
French translation:la colère de mon père a refait surface
Entered by: Claudette Valois

19:15 Jan 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: went back to his anger
As the discussion continued, my father's anger grew. We were all worried that it would develop into a fight. ...
It was finally agreed that the leaders contribute money for my parents to go and attend to Mary's illness. When the visitors were gone, my father *went back to his anger*.
Shooting
Mauritius
la colère de mon père a refait surface
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Claudette Valois
Canada
Grading comment
Merci a tous. Je prefere cette solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se mit de nouveau en colère
Kévin Bacquet
3 +2la colère de mon père a refait surfaceClaudette Valois
3 +2retrouva sa colèreMaria Constant
4fut une nouvelle fois saisi de colèreNajib Aloui


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrouva sa colère


Explanation:
The idea being that while the visitors were there the father was still angry - it was simply put on hold while they were there.

Another way of translating the phrase.

Maria Constant
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: I like the best; as you say, his anger was only on hold.
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alain Berton: Sans hésiter.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la colère de mon père a refait surface


Explanation:
suggestion

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci a tous. Je prefere cette solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau: j'aime bien, c'est soutenu...
1 hr

agree  Carole Paquis
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se mit de nouveau en colère


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2008-01-16 19:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A peine les visiteurs étaient partis que sa colère se fit sentir/surgit de nouveau (par exemple)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2008-01-16 20:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la colère de mon père ressortit.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins
  -> Merci Merline!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 mins
  -> Merci Helen!

agree  askell
59 mins
  -> Merci askell!

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 hr
  -> Merci Anne!

agree  Catherine VIERECK
16 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine!

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
18 hrs
  -> Merci Lany!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fut une nouvelle fois saisi de colère


Explanation:
redevint de nouveau en colère
la colère de mon père revint

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43