KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Urban renaissance man

French translation: le prince charmant des temps modernes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Urban renaissance man
French translation:le prince charmant des temps modernes
Entered by: Mona G

10:33 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Urban renaissance man
Un spécialiste des relations amoureuses décrit les cinq genres d'hommes qui existent, selon lui : "players, professionals, pushovers, parolees and urban renaissance men." Il conseille de fuir les quatre premiers comme la peste et considère que le dernier correspond à l'homme idéal. Voici la description qu'il en donne :

"There is a guy that has all the positive characteristics of the four other types. He is known as the urban Renaissance man. He has swagger, but he's about his education. This guy can be somewhat sensitive, but he's still got a little gangsta in him. He is suave and mentally stimulating like the player. He knows how to satisfy you sexually like the parolee. He in an exceptional man."

Je cherche un terme percutant et moderne. Pour l'instant, je sèche !
Mona G
le chevalier des temps modernes
Explanation:
C'est du vu et revu, mais bon...

Ou alors "le Roméo en costume"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2008-01-23 15:38:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Mona, c'est vrai que "prince charmant des temps modernes" colle encore mieux !
Selected response from:

Julien Griffon
France
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour "le prince charmant des temps modernes". C'est votre proposition qui correspond le mieux au style du texte.

Merci à tous pour vos contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1le chevalier des temps modernes
Julien Griffon
4polymathe urbainxxxmistahara
3nouveau mondainxxxEudice
3homme universel moderne
sophieb
2néo-séducteur
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
urban renaissance man
néo-séducteur


Explanation:
Une idée, pas sûre que cela convienne parfaitement à la description.

"renaissance" me fait penser à "néo+qqch"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban renaissance man
homme universel moderne


Explanation:
homme universel nouveau/nouvelle génération

mon dictionnaire, ainsi que le GDT donne "esprit universel" pour "renaissance man". Esprit ne convient pas ici, à mon avis.

"Personne dont les connaissances, les aptitudes s'appliquent à tous les sujets et qui est capable de tout comprendre, de tout faire, ou presque..." (GDT)

A different term for the secondary meaning of polymath is Renaissance Man (a term first recorded in written English in the early twentieth century).[12] Other similar terms also in use are Homo universalis and Uomo Universale, which in Latin and Italian, respectively, translate as "universal person" or "universal man".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polymath

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polymathe

Je ne suis pas sûre que urban veuille dire urbain dans le sens "citadin". Peut-être est-ce plutôt l'acception d'urbanité (respect de soi et des autres, affabilité naturelle et usage du monde) qui est visée. Pas très percutant, d'où ma proposition de moderne/nouvelle génération.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-01-17 13:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon goût, "polymathe" a une connotation scientifique un peu trop forte

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban renaissance man
nouveau mondain


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

xxxEudice
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban renaissance man
polymathe urbain


Explanation:
Renaissance man, Renaissance personality usually refers to someone who excels in a wide range of fields, someone who is very close to the Renaissance ideal. (it does not refer to chivalry).

Check this out:

A polymath (Greek polymathēs, πολυμαθής, "having learned much")[1][2] is a person with encyclopedic, broad, or varied knowledge or learning.[3][4][5][6][7]

The dictionary definition is consistent with informal use, whereby someone very knowledgeable is described as a polymath when the term is used as a noun, or polymath or polymathic when used as adjectives. It especially means that the person's knowledge is not restricted to one subject area. The term is used rarely enough to be included in dictionaries of obscure words.[8][9]

Renaissance Man and Homo Universalis are related terms to describe a person who is well educated, or who excels, in a wide variety of subjects or fields.[10][11]

The Renaissance Ideal ("L'uomo universale")

"The Renaissance Ideal can be understood as a person who was devoted to the development of his or her capacities to their full potential, both mentally and physically. Typically they were an accomplished athlete and could speak several languages, play a musical instrument, and write poetry, amongst other things.

Leonardo da Vinci is often described as the archetype of this Renaissance Ideal. Apart from being considered as one of the greatest painters of all time, Leonardo was an accomplished scientist, mathematician, engineer, inventor, anatomist, architect, musician, poet, and writer."


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polymath#Renaissance_ideal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 12:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou peut-être le polymathe (ou polyhistor) moderne

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Touche-à-tout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 13:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien sûr, vous pouvez aussi "broder" sur Hommo universalis, homme universel, uomo universale moderne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 mins (2008-01-19 10:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectification: Homo universalis

Synonymes péjoratifs: jack-of-all-trades, Johannes factotum

xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban renaissance man
le chevalier des temps modernes


Explanation:
C'est du vu et revu, mais bon...

Ou alors "le Roméo en costume"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2008-01-23 15:38:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Mona, c'est vrai que "prince charmant des temps modernes" colle encore mieux !

Julien Griffon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour "le prince charmant des temps modernes". C'est votre proposition qui correspond le mieux au style du texte.

Merci à tous pour vos contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: C'est vrai que ce n'est pas nouveau, mais je trouve que ça correspond bien à la description.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvie !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, Jocelyne S, Julien Griffon