KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

as different as heaven is to hell

French translation: (s'opposant) comme le jour et la nuit


13:45 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: as different as heaven is to hell
Sparkling white sheets had been spread upon the bed and the pillows were stuffed in beautiful cloth cases. However, what lay on that bed was a horror and *as different from the bedding as heaven is to hell*. It was the remains of what had been a tall woman. She had shriveled to skin and bone.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:(s'opposant) comme le jour et la nuit
Explanation:
A mon avis, c'est ce qu'on dit en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 15:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinon, pour garder le ciel et l'enfer, il y a peut-être moyen de construire une phrase sur l'opposition entre une parure de lit divine et un spectacle infernal?
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks Hirselina, I like your suggesion: "un spectacle infernal qui contrastait avec la parure de lit divine"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...aussi différent que le ciel l'est de l'enfer...JOHN A
3 +1contre toute apparence
nolemy
4se détachant (sur le linge), comme le ciel antipode de l'enferxxxEuqinimod
3 +1(s'opposant) comme le jour et la nuithirselina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...aussi différent que le ciel l'est de l'enfer...


Explanation:
self explanatory, I think... :-)

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: oui, ou "aussi éloigné que le paradis l'est de l'enfer"
5 mins

agree  Sabine Sur
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se détachant (sur le linge), comme le ciel antipode de l'enfer


Explanation:
Difficile de conserver la concision de l'anglais.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(s'opposant) comme le jour et la nuit


Explanation:
A mon avis, c'est ce qu'on dit en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 15:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinon, pour garder le ciel et l'enfer, il y a peut-être moyen de construire une phrase sur l'opposition entre une parure de lit divine et un spectacle infernal?

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Hirselina, I like your suggesion: "un spectacle infernal qui contrastait avec la parure de lit divine"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contre toute apparence


Explanation:
suggestions

.. toutefois, ce qui gisait sur ce lit, si paisible en apparence,
était terrifiant -
.. pourtant, ce tombeau, si paisible en apparence, dissimulait l'horreur -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 63 jours (2008-03-21 19:58:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je me demande comment vous avez réussi à caser "s'opposer comme le jour et la nuit" > dans cette phrase. (??)


nolemy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin
21 hrs
  -> Merci Marie ;) une fois de plus!!