KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

plunged

French translation: se leva et se précipita derrière le rideau


13:56 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: plunged
Mike got up to go and check on his mother. "Mama!" he cried behind the curtain. There was some silence then he burst out of the curtain to call his grandmother. "Grandma, wake up! Mama is not moving!". Panicking, Grandma jumped up and *plunged* behind the curtain to see her daughter.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:se leva et se précipita derrière le rideau
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci Albert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se leva et se précipita derrière le rideauAlbert Golub
4s'élança
Sylvie Updegraff
4s'est jetée
Expialidocious


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'est jetée


Explanation:
une façon de le dire

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se leva et se précipita derrière le rideau


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci Albert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs

agree  yanadeni
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'élança


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité...

Sylvie Updegraff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4