ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

loud wheezing

French translation: respiration bruyante/ sifflante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loud wheezing
French translation:respiration bruyante/ sifflante
Entered by: xxxIBB

19:12 Jan 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general / medical
English term or phrase: loud wheezing
The loud wheezing behind the curtain brought me back to reality. I shook the brazier, added more charcoal from the half-full sack. Soon the fire was blazing and the room was warm again.

(The "loud wheezing" comes from someone who is very sick and who has been in bed for long. Her mother is now staying with her until, hopefully, she gets better).

Respiration difficile / sifflante ?
Shooting
Mauritius
respiration bruyante/ sifflante
Explanation:
ici je crois qu'il s'agit d'une d'escription.
La respiration bruyante/ sifflante....
Selected response from:

xxxIBB
Grading comment
Merci a tous, pour "respiration sifflante".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8respiration bruyante/ sifflantexxxIBB
4râle
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3souffle/respiration rauqueEuqinimod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
râle


Explanation:
ou râlement

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza: ok pour râle
24 mins

disagree  Drmanu49: not here and not the same sound.
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
respiration bruyante/ sifflante


Explanation:
ici je crois qu'il s'agit d'une d'escription.
La respiration bruyante/ sifflante....

xxxIBB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a tous, pour "respiration sifflante".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar: je crois moi aussi
1 min
  -> merci Helene

agree  katsy
37 mins

agree  Drmanu49: sifflante www.medisite.fr/medisite/L-emphyseme.html - 155k -
1 hr

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Cyril Georget: d accord
1 hr

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  Xia29
9 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
souffle/respiration rauque


Explanation:
Une autre idée.

Euqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: not the right sound.
1 hr