ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I wish you a speedy recovery.

French translation: Je vous souhaite un prompt rétablissement!

08:30 Feb 5, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I wish you a speedy recovery.
In "get well" cards.

Thanks
vantrinh
French translation:Je vous souhaite un prompt rétablissement!
Explanation:
N.A.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your prompt help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20Je vous souhaite un prompt rétablissement!
irat56
3Tous mes voeux de rapide rétablissement
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Je vous souhaite un prompt rétablissement!


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your prompt help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael H G: Bien sûr !
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  1045: Exactement
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Begona
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sylvie L
9 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
19 mins
  -> Kalimera! Et merci!

agree  MMFORREST
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sophieb: oui, ou je 'te' souhaite
25 mins
  -> ' course! Thanks! je te vous remercie! ;-)

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
38 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  veroperl
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
48 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxdaruuntje
52 mins
  -> Spassiba!

agree  askell: yes!
54 mins
  -> Trugarez braz!

agree  Hasnae Briel
56 mins
  -> Saha!

agree  JulieM
1 hr
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Anne Diamantidis
1 hr
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Mona G
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Marie Perrin
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salima Post
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sporran
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i wish you a speedy recovery.
Tous mes voeux de rapide rétablissement


Explanation:
Je vous souhaite souhaite un rétablissement rapide
ou
Je vous souhaite un rapide rétablissement

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8