KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

85% of teenagers believe they are in the top 10% of their ability to get along

French translation: qu'ils font partie des 10% capables de bien s'entendre avec les autres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:85% of teenagers believe they are in the top 10% of their ability to get along
French translation:qu'ils font partie des 10% capables de bien s'entendre avec les autres
Entered by: swanda

12:16 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Livre sur les recommandations (parrainages)
English term or phrase: 85% of teenagers believe they are in the top 10% of their ability to get along
6 1/2 years is the average that an average person feels that he looks younger than he is.
**85% of teenagers believe they are in the top 10% of their ability to get along with other teenagers **
94% of drivers say their driving is above average.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
qu'ils font partie des 10% capables de bien s'entendre avec les autres
Explanation:
une possibilité
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos cogitations !

Je n'entre rien dans le glossaire car ça n'en vaut pas la peine ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2qu'ils font partie des 10% capables de bien s'entendre avec les autres
swanda
5croient que leur habilité en entregent avec d'autres ados est des meilleurs 10% (de la population)Pierre Renault
385% des ados sont convaincu qu'ils figurent parmi les 10% d'ados les plus faciles à vivre auprès
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase tordue ... encore (2e ci-dessous)
qu'ils font partie des 10% capables de bien s'entendre avec les autres


Explanation:
une possibilité

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos cogitations !

Je n'entre rien dans le glossaire car ça n'en vaut pas la peine ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
15 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
17 hrs
  -> thans Helen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phrase tordue ... encore (2e ci-dessous)
croient que leur habilité en entregent avec d'autres ados est des meilleurs 10% (de la population)


Explanation:
Une formulation alternative

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
85% des ados sont convaincu qu'ils figurent parmi les 10% d'ados les plus faciles à vivre auprès


Explanation:
des autres ados.
Pas facile à ressortir intelligiblement en français.
C'est le "paradoxe" de ces résultats.
Comme le suivant, où 94% des automobilistes se croient parmi les 50% meilleurs.
Il y en a qui mentent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-02-13 17:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un s à convaincus...

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10