KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

has gone off it

French translation: ont été retirées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has gone off it
French translation:ont été retirées
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

12:20 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / MARKETING
English term or phrase: has gone off it
Please could you check that £39 has gone off it, as on the machine it said 'Data not matched'
Fabrice59
France
ont été retirées
Explanation:
ont été retirées du compte, car les données de la machine ne correspondent pas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-18 12:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

féminin pour les Livres sterling
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ont été retiréesEtienne Muylle Wallace
4ont été débitées
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ont été retirées


Explanation:
ont été retirées du compte, car les données de la machine ne correspondent pas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-18 12:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

féminin pour les Livres sterling

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, note that 'has gone off it' is not very educated use of EN!
5 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: plausible mais cela pourrait être un montant retranché d'un total aussi
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont été débitées


Explanation:
si c'est dans le contexte bancaire; ca sonne mieux

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English