KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

came out in a whisper

French translation: murmurer dans un souffle


12:53 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: came out in a whisper
Roy went to him, his thin body shaking. He slowly moved closer to Jim, unsure of the latter's next move.
"Yes?" Roy's voice *came out in a whisper*.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:murmurer dans un souffle
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la voix de Roy n'étaìt guère qu'un murmureClaudette Valois
3 +4murmurer dans un souffle
Catherine Lenoir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
murmurer dans un souffle


Explanation:
une idée

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Agnesf
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Najib Aloui: "dit dans un souffle" ou "murmura"...ou "dit d'une voix étouffée"
4 hrs

agree  sporran
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la voix de Roy n'étaìt guère qu'un murmure


Explanation:
suggestion

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: Je vote aussi pour votre proposition, surtout si l'intention de l'auteur n'est pas seulement de décrire la sonorité du "yes" mais de dire à quel point la voix de Roy s'est transformée...
4 hrs

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

agree  swanda
11 hrs