KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

like a gold coin

French translation: recherche activement Mr X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like a gold coin
French translation:recherche activement Mr X
Entered by: swanda

17:09 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: like a gold coin
Police is now hunting Mr X (a murderer) like a gold coin and appeals for public cooperation to nab him ...

Merci d'avance.
Ya CISSE
recherche activement Mr X
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'était simple comme tout finalement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recherche avec une grande ardeurNajib Aloui
4recherche activement Mr X
swanda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recherche avec une grande ardeur


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Naudin: ou "ardemment recherché par la police"
32 mins
  -> Merci, Emilie.

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Victor.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recherche activement Mr X


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'était simple comme tout finalement.